• PEOPLE NAME: BUM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12559

ROP: 101734

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Bum - (bmv)

Alternate Name(s): Bom

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 12559

ROP: 101734

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bum of Cameroon, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bum. The primary religion practiced by the Bum is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available