• PEOPLE NAME: BUWAL OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12562

ROP: 101813

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Buwal - (bhs)

Alternate Name(s): Ma Buwal, Bual, Gadala

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 12562

ROP: 101813

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Buwal of Cameroon, numbering 13,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Buwal. The primary religion practiced by the Buwal is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available