• PEOPLE NAME: DOYAYO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12578

ROP: 102727

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Doyayo - (dow)

Alternate Name(s): Donyaya, Doyau, Doayo, Doyayayo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 31,500

Global Population: 31,500


PEID: 12578

ROP: 102727

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Doyayo of Cameroon, numbering 31,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Doyayo. The primary religion practiced by the Doyayo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available