• PEOPLE NAME: DUALA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12579

ROP: 102735

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Duala - (dua)

Alternate Name(s): Uli

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 257,000

Global Population: 257,000


PEID: 12579

ROP: 102735

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Duala of Cameroon, numbering 257,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Duala. The primary religion practiced by the Duala is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available