• PEOPLE NAME: DUGUN OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12580

ROP: 102747

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Dugun - (ndu)

Alternate Name(s): Panon, Pa'Non, Saa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 13,500

Global Population: 13,500


PEID: 12580

ROP: 102747

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dugun of Cameroon, numbering 13,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Dugun. The primary religion practiced by the Dugun is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available