• PEOPLE NAME: DZEM OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12585

ROP: 107576

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Koonzime - (ozm)

Alternate Name(s): Nzime; Koonzime, Bajwee, Djimu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 52,000

Global Population: 57,000


PEID: 12585

ROP: 107576

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Dzem of Cameroon, numbering 52,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 57,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Koonzime. The primary religion practiced by the Dzem is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available