• PEOPLE NAME: EJAGHAM OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12587

ROP: 102887

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ejagham - (etu)

Alternate Name(s): Keaka, Ejajam, Kwa, Ekwe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 89,000

Global Population: 210,000


PEID: 12587

ROP: 102887

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ejagham of Cameroon, numbering 89,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 210,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ejagham. The primary religion practiced by the Ejagham is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available