• PEOPLE NAME: EWONDO OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12592

ROP: 102975

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Ewondo - (ewo)

Alternate Name(s): Bafeuk

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 1,905,000

Global Population: 1,905,000


PEID: 12592

ROP: 102975

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ewondo of Cameroon, numbering 1,905,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ewondo. The primary religion practiced by the Ewondo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available