• PEOPLE NAME: GAVAR OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12600

ROP: 103250

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Gavar - (gou)

Alternate Name(s): Gouwar, Kortchi

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 20,000

Global Population: 20,000


PEID: 12600

ROP: 103250

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gavar of Cameroon, numbering 20,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Gavar. The primary religion practiced by the Gavar is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available