• PEOPLE NAME: GEWE OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12612

ROP: 103311

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Adamawa Fulfulde - (fub)

Alternate Name(s): Gey, Gueve

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 5,700

Global Population: 5,700


PEID: 12612

ROP: 103311

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gewe of Cameroon, numbering 5,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Adamawa Fulfulde. The primary religion practiced by the Gewe is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available