• PEOPLE NAME: MALGBE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12614

ROP: 103554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Malgbe - (mxf)

Alternate Name(s): Malgwe, Malgwe, Goulfei, Sanbalbe, Malbe

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 9,700

Global Population: 20,200


PEID: 12614

ROP: 103554

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Malgbe of Cameroon, numbering 9,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 20,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Malgbe. The primary religion practiced by the Malgbe is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available