• PEOPLE NAME: GYELE OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Oraire Oba

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12615

ROP: 114591

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Gyele - (gyi)

Alternate Name(s): Bayele, Gieli

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 5,400

Global Population: 5,400


PEID: 12615

ROP: 114591

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Gyele of Cameroon, numbering 5,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Gyele. The primary religion practiced by the Gyele is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available