• PEOPLE NAME: JUKUN OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12629

ROP: 109746

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Jukun Takum - (jbu)

Alternate Name(s): Njikum, Diyi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 3,400

Global Population: 3,400


PEID: 12629

ROP: 109746

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jukun of Cameroon, numbering 3,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Jukun Takum. The primary religion practiced by the Jukun is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available