• PEOPLE NAME: KARRE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12635

ROP: 104664

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kare (Central African Republic) - (kbn)

Alternate Name(s): Kari, Tale

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 6,200

Global Population: 151,200


PEID: 12635

ROP: 104664

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Karre of Cameroon, numbering 6,200, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 151,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kare (Central African Republic). The primary religion practiced by the Karre is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available