• PEOPLE NAME: KIDZOM OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12637

ROP: 104993

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Babanki - (bbk)

Alternate Name(s): Kedjom, Babanki, Tungo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 49,000

Global Population: 49,000


PEID: 12637

ROP: 104993

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kidzom of Cameroon, numbering 49,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Babanki. The primary religion practiced by the Kidzom is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available