• PEOPLE NAME: KUTEP OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12656

ROP: 105490

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Kutep - (kub)

Alternate Name(s): Zumper, Mbarike, Ati

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 80,700


PEID: 12656

ROP: 105490

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kutep of Cameroon, numbering 3,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 80,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kutep. The primary religion practiced by the Kutep is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available