• PEOPLE NAME: KWA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12658

ROP: 105504

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Kwa' - (bko)

Alternate Name(s): Bakwa, Bakoa, Bamileke-Kwa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 1,800

Global Population: 15,300


PEID: 12658

ROP: 105504

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Kwa of Cameroon, numbering 1,800, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kwa'. The primary religion practiced by the Kwa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available