• PEOPLE NAME: MAJERA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12670

ROP: 106073

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Majera - (xmj)

Alternate Name(s): Midah, Mida'a, Da'a

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 800

Global Population: 4,000


PEID: 12670

ROP: 106073

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Majera of Cameroon, numbering 800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Majera. The primary religion practiced by the Majera is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available