• PEOPLE NAME: MBUM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12694

ROP: 106494

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mbum - (mdd)

Alternate Name(s): Mbubem, Bebaroe, Buna, Mboum, Mboumtiba, Wuna

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Central African Republic; Chad

Population: 115,000

Global Population: 165,500


PEID: 12694

ROP: 106494

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mbum of Cameroon, numbering 115,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 165,500 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Mbum. The primary religion practiced by the Mbum is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available