• PEOPLE NAME: NAKI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12697

ROP: 106523

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Naki - (mff)

Alternate Name(s): Mekaf, Nkap, Bunaaki

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 6,500

Global Population: 6,500


PEID: 12697

ROP: 106523

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Naki of Cameroon, numbering 6,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Naki. The primary religion practiced by the Naki is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available