• PEOPLE NAME: EGHAP OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gaston Kinkoue Poufong

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12699

ROP: 106540

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Mengaka - (xmg)

Alternate Name(s): Ghap, Megaka, Bagam, Denzing

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 39,000

Global Population: 39,000


PEID: 12699

ROP: 106540

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Eghap of Cameroon, numbering 39,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mengaka. The primary religion practiced by the Eghap is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available