• PEOPLE NAME: MIJONG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12703

ROP: 106626

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Abar - (mij)

Alternate Name(s): Missong

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 3,600


PEID: 12703

ROP: 106626

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mijong of Cameroon, numbering 3,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Abar. The primary religion practiced by the Mijong is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available