• PEOPLE NAME: MONO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12705

ROP: 115334

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mono (Cameroon) - (mru)

Alternate Name(s): Mon-Non

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 475

Global Population: 475


PEID: 12705

ROP: 115334

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mono of Cameroon, numbering 475, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mono (Cameroon). The primary religion practiced by the Mono is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available