• PEOPLE NAME: MPADE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12706

ROP: 106841

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Mpade - (mpi)

Alternate Name(s): Makari, Makary, Mendage, Mendague

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 26,000

Global Population: 31,400


PEID: 12706

ROP: 106841

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mpade of Cameroon, numbering 26,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 31,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mpade. The primary religion practiced by the Mpade is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available