• PEOPLE NAME: MUBAKO OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12707

ROP: 106850

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nyong - (muo)

Alternate Name(s): Mubako, Dagononga, Ndagam

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 60,500

Global Population: 79,500


PEID: 12707

ROP: 106850

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mubako of Cameroon, numbering 60,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 79,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nyong. The primary religion practiced by the Mubako is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available