• PEOPLE NAME: BAMUM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12709

ROP: 106889

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Bamun - (bax)

Alternate Name(s): Mum, Bamoun

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 650,000

Global Population: 650,000


PEID: 12709

ROP: 106889

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bamum of Cameroon, numbering 650,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bamun. The primary religion practiced by the Bamum is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available