• PEOPLE NAME: MUNDANG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12711

ROP: 106897

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mundang - (mua)

Alternate Name(s): Lere, Susang

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 174,000

Global Population: 641,000


PEID: 12711

ROP: 106897

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mundang of Cameroon, numbering 174,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 641,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mundang. The primary religion practiced by the Mundang is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available