• PEOPLE NAME: MUSGUM OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12718

ROP: 106832

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Musgu - (mug)

Alternate Name(s): Mulwi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Chad

Population: 217,000

Global Population: 275,500


PEID: 12718

ROP: 106832

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Musgum of Cameroon, numbering 217,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 275,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Musgu. The primary religion practiced by the Musgum is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available