• PEOPLE NAME: MUYANG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12719

ROP: 106976

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Muyang - (muy)

Alternate Name(s): Myau

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 45,000

Global Population: 45,000


PEID: 12719

ROP: 106976

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Muyang of Cameroon, numbering 45,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Muyang. The primary religion practiced by the Muyang is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available