• PEOPLE NAME: NCANE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12721

ROP: 107140

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ncane - (ncr)

Alternate Name(s): Nchanti

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 26,500

Global Population: 26,500


PEID: 12721

ROP: 107140

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ncane of Cameroon, numbering 26,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ncane. The primary religion practiced by the Ncane is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available