• PEOPLE NAME: NDEMLI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12724

ROP: 107156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Ndemli - (nml)

Alternate Name(s): Ndemba, Bandem, Bayong

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 10,500

Global Population: 10,500


PEID: 12724

ROP: 107156

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ndemli of Cameroon, numbering 10,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ndemli. The primary religion practiced by the Ndemli is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available