• PEOPLE NAME: NDOP-BAMUNKA OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12726

ROP: 107171

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Bamunka - (bvm)

Alternate Name(s): Nuka, Nieneng, Mbika

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 44,000

Global Population: 44,000


PEID: 12726

ROP: 107171

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ndop-Bamunka of Cameroon, numbering 44,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Bamunka. The primary religion practiced by the Ndop-Bamunka is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available