• PEOPLE NAME: NDREME OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12728

ROP: 107173

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Vame - (mlr)

Alternate Name(s): Mbreme, Pelasia

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 12728

ROP: 107173

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ndreme of Cameroon, numbering 19,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Vame. The primary religion practiced by the Ndreme is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available