• PEOPLE NAME: NGI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12732

ROP: 107267

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Ngie - (ngj)

Alternate Name(s): Angie, Baninge, Ugie

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 12732

ROP: 107267

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngi of Cameroon, numbering 59,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ngie. The primary religion practiced by the Ngi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available