• PEOPLE NAME: NGO OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12734

ROP: 107273

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Vengo - (bav)

Alternate Name(s): Vengoo, Pengo, Babungo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 12734

ROP: 107273

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngo of Cameroon, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Vengo. The primary religion practiced by the Ngo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available