• PEOPLE NAME: NGWE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12740

ROP: 107300

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Ngwe - (nwe)

Alternate Name(s): Nwe, Foto, Bamileke-Newe

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 134,000

Global Population: 134,000


PEID: 12740

ROP: 107300

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ngwe of Cameroon, numbering 134,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ngwe. The primary religion practiced by the Ngwe is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available