• PEOPLE NAME: NGWO OF CAMEROON

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke

Language: Ngwo - (ngn)

Alternate Name(s): Ngwaw, Ngunu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 33,000

Global Population: 33,000


PEID: 12741

ROP: 107302

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Ngwo of Cameroon, numbering 33,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Cameroon-Bamileke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Ngwo. The primary religion practiced by the Ngwo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available