• PEOPLE NAME: NJENG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12744

ROP: 107350

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Nzanyi - (nja)

Alternate Name(s): Nyen, Njen, Nzanyi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 12744

ROP: 107350

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Njeng of Cameroon, numbering 27,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Nzanyi. The primary religion practiced by the Njeng is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available