• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH MAKAA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12750

ROP: 107408

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Byep - (mkk)

Alternate Name(s): Byep, Mekye

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 13,000

Global Population: 13,000


PEID: 12750

ROP: 107408

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The North Makaa of Cameroon, numbering 13,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Byep. The primary religion practiced by the North Makaa is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available