• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH MOFU OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12751

ROP: 106702

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: North Mofu - (mfk)

Alternate Name(s): Douvangar, Mofu-Douvangar, Mofu-Nord

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 80,500

Global Population: 80,500


PEID: 12751

ROP: 106702

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The North Mofu of Cameroon, numbering 80,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is North Mofu. The primary religion practiced by the North Mofu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available