• PEOPLE NAME: OSATU OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12766

ROP: 107694

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Osatu - (ost)

Alternate Name(s): Ihatum

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 650

Global Population: 650


PEID: 12766

ROP: 107694

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Osatu of Cameroon, numbering 650, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Osatu. The primary religion practiced by the Osatu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available