• PEOPLE NAME: DII OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12770

ROP: 102609

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Dii - (dur)

Alternate Name(s): Yag Dii

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 68,000

Global Population: 68,000


PEID: 12770

ROP: 102609

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Dii of Cameroon, numbering 68,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Dii. The primary religion practiced by the Dii is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available