• PEOPLE NAME: MPONGMPONG OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12773

ROP: 108078

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Mpumpong - (mgg)

Alternate Name(s): Pobyeng, Mpompo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 34,000

Global Population: 34,000


PEID: 12773

ROP: 108078

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mpongmpong of Cameroon, numbering 34,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Mpumpong. The primary religion practiced by the Mpongmpong is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available