• PEOPLE NAME: PODOKO OF CAMEROON

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 12774

ROP: 108082

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Parkwa - (pbi)

Alternate Name(s): Parkwa, Podokwu, Gwadi Parekwa, Kudala, Padogo, Padoko, Padokwa, Paduko, Parekwa, Pawdawkwa, Podogo, Podoko, Podokwa, Podokwo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 66,500

Global Population: 66,500


PEID: 12774

ROP: 108082

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Podoko of Cameroon, numbering 66,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Parkwa. The primary religion practiced by the Podoko is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available