• PEOPLE NAME: PORI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12775

ROP: 108092

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Pomo - (pmm)

Alternate Name(s): Bobili, Congo Pol, Pomo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Congo (Brazzaville)

Population: 70,000

Global Population: 79,100


PEID: 12775

ROP: 108092

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Pori of Cameroon, numbering 70,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 79,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Pomo. The primary religion practiced by the Pori is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available