• PEOPLE NAME: SO OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12780

ROP: 115353

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Swo - (sox)

Alternate Name(s): Sso, Shwo, Fo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 12780

ROP: 115353

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The So of Cameroon, numbering 18,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Swo. The primary religion practiced by the So is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available