• PEOPLE NAME: SUGA OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12789

ROP: 109579

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Suga - (sgi)

Alternate Name(s): Ssuga, Galim, Nizaa

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 12789

ROP: 109579

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Suga of Cameroon, numbering 27,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Suga. The primary religion practiced by the Suga is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available