• PEOPLE NAME: TERKI OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12791

ROP: 109970

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Tsuvan - (tsh)

Alternate Name(s): Tekeli, Teleki

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 4,400

Global Population: 4,400


PEID: 12791

ROP: 109970

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Terki of Cameroon, numbering 4,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Tsuvan. The primary religion practiced by the Terki is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available