• PEOPLE NAME: TIGON MBEMBE OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12792

ROP: 110049

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tigon Mbembe - (nza)

Alternate Name(s): Tigum, Tigon, Akonot

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Cameroon

Also found in: Nigeria

Population: 61,500

Global Population: 108,000


PEID: 12792

ROP: 110049

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tigon Mbembe of Cameroon, numbering 61,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 108,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Tigon Mbembe. The primary religion practiced by the Tigon Mbembe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available