• PEOPLE NAME: TUOTOMB OF CAMEROON


PEID: 12797

ROP: 110291

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Northwest

Language: Tuotomb - (ttf)

Alternate Name(s): Ponek, Bonek

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Cameroon

Also found in:

Population: 2,500

Global Population: 2,500


PEID: 12797

ROP: 110291

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tuotomb of Cameroon, numbering 2,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Northwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Cameroon. Their primary language is Tuotomb. The primary religion practiced by the Tuotomb is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available